If you have just found out that you have celiac disease, you may be intimidated
by the prospect of making your diet entirely
gluten-free in San Jose. Although this may seem like a daunting task, there are ways
you can approach it that will allow you to continue to enjoy the food
you eat; there are even substitutes you can use so that you can still
enjoy your favorite deep dish pizza. Keep reading if you are interested
in examining the diet for celiac disease sufferers.
Naturally Gluten-Free Groups
When you find out that you have celiac disease, you can start modifying
your diet by identifying which groups of
foods are naturally free of gluten. Between fish, meat, poultry, dairy,
and fruits and vegetables, there are actually many options to choose from.
You will have no problem continuing to enjoy a fruit salad or a berry
shake throughout the day. Keep in mind that
it is important to read all labels when you buy items from these food groups nonetheless. Certain dried and
processed fruits may not necessarily be gluten-free, so it is important
to check before consuming.
Modern technology and industry methods allow for the production of alternative
versions of all kinds of foods. Vegetarians can find “chicken”
patties that are not actually made of chicken, and celiac disease sufferers
can find gluten-free versions of the foods they have always loved. It
may seem like this information solves all of your problems, but it comes
with a small caveat: While you can find and enjoy these gluten-free substitutes
for your favorite foods, the bulk of your diet should still be made up
of naturally gluten-free foods. This means that you can feel free to enjoy
gluten-free pizza, but you must complement it with fruits and vegetables.
Many grains are naturally gluten-free, making them viable options for
the celiac disease sufferer’s diet. These grains include rice, beans,
soy, potato, and many more. It is important to note that bulk bins should
be avoided because you cannot rule out the possibility of cross contamination
with other grains that do contain gluten.